The Headway Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Headway fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Personal information for the purposes of this document is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. Headway does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to Headway at the address below, or email us. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than one month to process.

If you discover we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request Headway to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing

In certain circumstance, you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, please use this personal data request form

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of Headway at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

Like most websites, the Headway site uses cookies to help make the site better.

Cookies

In a similar way to most websites the Headway site makes use of cookies. Cookies are small data files that are stored by your web browser on your computer. You can find out all about cookies and their uses on Wikipedia .

Headway uses cookies to:

  • measure how people use our website so we can improve the content, structure and layout
  • remember settings and preferences so we can tailor content to your specific needs
  • help determine the effectiveness of online advertising and the targetting of those advertisements

Our cookies are not used to identify you personally. They are used to improve the effectiveness of Headway’s online work and to provide you with a better end user experience on our websites.

Cookies used on the Headway site

By using the Headway website you may get first party cookies (i.e. set by the headway.ie domain) in addition to third party cookies (i.e. set by an external domain such as facebook.com). The following categories describe the range of cookies that can be used during your visit to our site.

Remembering settings and preferences

We use cookies to store preferences and settings from your visit. This includes the cookie used to check whether you have viewed our cookie banner so we don’t show it to you again for thirty days.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Google provides details on the cookies used as well as a plugin that can be used to opt out of Google Analytics .

Social networks

Headway maintains active social network accounts particularly on Facebook and Twitter. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This may result in cookies being set by these networks while using our site.

Twitter’s privacy policy provides information on the data they collect, along with instructions on how to disable website tracking Facebook’s use of cookies is detailed on their help center.

Third party services

Headway makes use of a wide range of third party online services to provide features such as embedded video and social sharing. These services may set cookies when visiting our website:

Managing and deleting cookies

It is possible to view, manage and delete cookies within your web browser. We have provided links to instructions on how to do this for the most common web browsers below. For all other browsers you should look for a section called ‘privacy’ or ‘security’ within the application settings or preferences.

Glossary of technical terms used

  • web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.
  • IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.
  • cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site. Read our policy on Cookies
Print Friendly, PDF & Email